“Nowadays united and friendly life of H. Alimdjan with peoples poetess of Uzbekistan  Zulfiya, love, loyalty of these two great creator is a model for our youth in all aspects”
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
On visiting Jizzakh on April 27.2017 the President of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoyev particularly emphasized that great scholars of  Uzbek literature H. Alimdjan and Zulfiyas literal legacy should be popularized, the importance of good conceptions in their poems must be informed to the youth.
With that end in view, he propounded the idea opening park and erecting monuments of these two poets there, establishing H. Alimdjan and Zulfiyas school.
This desire came true today. In order to immortalize these two great creator of poetry, as our president says: They must be a model for our youth, Madrasah “Khodja Nuriddin” was reconstructed and museum of  H. Alimdjan and Zulfiya was settled there. It began its function on November 3.2017
Great poet H. Alimdjan and  the prince of Uzbek poetry Zulfiya made a valuable contribution to prosper Uzbek literature. Their heritage is being read not only         Uzbekistan, but also in foreign countries, and their works were translated into foreign languages.        There are a lot of remarkable scholars who were pride of our nationality.  But among them H. Alimdjan and Zulfiya sparkled as a sun among the stars for that their heritage for our literature, for our nation, for our generation. It plays a great role in our Motherlands today and future.
Khamid  Alimdjan
Gifted poet, playwright, scientist and public figure H. Alimdjan was born on December 12.1909 in Jizzakh.  His father died when he was only 5 years old.  After that, he was brought up by his mother Komila aya and his grandfather Mulla Azim.
From 1918 until 1923 he studied at Narimonov elementary school. From 1923 until 1923 he studied at Samarkand Pedagogical Technicum. From 1926 until 1931 he studied at the Uzbek Pedagogical Academy in social – economy faculty and graduated from it successfully. His grandfather was an intelligent man of his time, he was good at Russian and he worked at government office as an interpreter.
Being under the influence of his grandfather, H. Alimdjan turned towards learning Russian and he learnt by heart poems of A.S. Pushkin when he was 8-9 years old.They  aroused H. Alimdjans interest for literature and poetry in his childhood. He started to write poetry during his student years. In 1926 he published his works in the Zarafshon news paper. In 1927 he became an editor of the same newspaperin 1931 he came to Toshkent and began to work at Yosh leninchi news paper and run editorial office magazine “Construction” Initial literal hero of H. Alimdjans poetry is patriot, harmonious with time, singing gladness and happiness.
As a member of the Academy of Sciences of the Uzbek SSR. He created plenty scientific-critical works on serious problems of Uzbek literature. He became executive secretary of the writers Union of the Uzbek SSR in 1939 and hold his position until his death.
Talented poet died in a car accident on July 3.1944 in Tashkent. He was 34 years old at the time of his death.
Could there be such a love of H. Alimdjan and Zulfiya basing on love and harmony to each other during their lives in the world literatureh If it werent, this unique tradition was started by our well-known compatriot H. Alimdjan and Zulfiya. One of them was born in the family of peasant in Jizzakh, the other was born in the family of craftsman in Tashkent.  And both of them came of age as poet, even made a literal family. And sparkling these two brilliant stars of Uzbek Poetry is a chance phenomenon of extraordinary incident.
When Zulfiya published her first poem in 1931, H. Alimdjan graduated from Samarkand  Pedagogical  University and published his poems “Spring” and “Fairy hair” and two collections of short stories namely “Morning Breeze”. At one time it was a young poet and literary man, finishing school of journalism and working at Language  and  Literature  Institute.
It seemed these years believing himself and his future and somehow invisible supernatural strength urged him to meet the poetess and to marry her. To tell the truth a lot of poets often came to the literary circle to the female technicum in Ukchi  neighborhood which  Zulfiya studied. These years Zulfiya used to come to that literary circle with her friends, and except H. Alimjan she met there well-known writers such as Uygun, Usmon Nosir, Amir Umari. But it was just H. Alimdjan who paid a great attention to her and it was not by chance. They say “Marriage rite is read in the sky”. These years Zulfiya decided to be a teacher as her friends. Reading Navoi, Hofiz and A.S. Pushkin, later she felt her lines of verse are too harmonious with their works. These years literary circle was leaded by Shukur Sadulla and Toshpo`lat Sadi, thanked to them girls got acquainted with the works of classical and contemporary poets.
Gafur Gulom and H. Alimdjan, Uygun used to come to the circle and organize literary nights. On one of these nights H. Alimdjan advised girls to read classic and Uzbek literature. Zulfiya listened to him with a great interest as if reading poems of this well-known poet.
After some time, Zulfiya reading other poets poetry simultaneously, she trained to write poems during nights keeping it secret. At last she decided to show her works to the Master of circle. In 1931, July 17 her first verse “I am a girl of work” was published in the “Ishchi” (worker) newspaper.  Being very glad to know that her brother Normat bought a sheaf of newspaper and handed it to other people This happiness of his brother filled Zulfiya with enthusiasm. Her poems were published in newspapers, magazines and journals. Her first collection of poems “Pages of Life” was published in 1932 H. Alimdjan paid attention to her poems. Zulfiya remembers: When we twenty girls loved literature gathered to the Seminar I met H. Alimdjan for the first time. Lessons were led by H. Alimdjan and Uygun. I admire their proud, serious, brave face. They behaved very naturally.  Zulfiya says “At first sight he came into my soul and with my whole heart I felt his enormous heart and great talent.”
In 1934 H. Alimdjan met Zulfiya at “Independence” underground station.  Up to that time they were acquaintance by literary nights. H. Olimjan was very glad by accidental date and they made a long conversation. Making great impression on that conversation, Zulfiya copied it on paper and named it “Spring Wind” That meeting was foundation to their deep love, friendship and marriage.
After that meeting Zulfiya thought more about H. Alimdjan as well as H. Alimdjan read her poems with a great passion.
Not long after, in  1935 Zulfiya graduated from Institute and entered The language and diferature Institute for to study post – graduate course.
There she strengthened her literal – theoretical knowledge with such great writers Futrat, Otajon, Hoshim, Solih Mutalliboyev. These years H. Alimdjon worked at that Institute. He was much interested in the works of Zulfiya and gave advice by meeting her.
Each meeting let them come closer to each other and sow love seeds to their hearts. 1935 was the happiest year of their lives. and on July 23 their marriage connected them forever.
Although H. Alimdjan was very talented poet and social figure he remained with his lively and joyful childhood in his lines.  Zulfiya remember: In 1935 we got married and I enjoyed a free life, when a man loves his difficulties look like crumbs, four seasons like spring and I was in the same mood.
At that time H. Alimdjan was 26 years old. At this age he was an author of 5 collections of poetry outstanding poet, diligent scientist, teacher of young poets. For Zulfiya he was not  only a husband and a friend but also a great figure in her whole creative life, great poet, possessor of all unique human merits H. Alimdjan became a bright model for Zulfiya. She learned from him to think, to work and to write poem, to be kind to friends and to be merciless to enemies.
In one word, she studied well in his literary school, H. Alimdjan was an open-hearted teacher of life, harmonized with her heart satellite for Zulfiya. Zulfiya remained loyal both period of her life to his immense love and poetic tradition.
Love to H. Alimdjan gave a great power in her literary work. Two of great spring poets of Uzbek literature regenerate our lovers of poems as fresh spring winds of heart, clear dew on the flower leaves, peasant song of nightingale. And these two great scholars are H. Alimdjan and Zulfiya.
H. Alimdjons mother Komila aya and his grandfather Mulla Azim were intelligent people of that time. They told H. Alimdjan a great number of folk tales and myths. Little H. Alimdjan listened to them with a great attention afterwards, this was incitement to him to be a great gifted writer.
In 1928 during his student years his first collection of poems “Spring” was published. Graduating from Samarkand Pedagogical Institute and arriving in Tashkent was the beginning of renowned literal step in his poetic life. About it remembers Uygun: H. Alimdjan came to Tashkent following in my footsteps, that time paper was in a shortage, and we wrote on a long paper remained from printing -hourse. We wrote on them with a great exhilaration. Thats why on our mind remained a good sense to paper end.
Although H. Alimdjan worked as an journalist, editor of newspaper and magazines, he had to work such long hours, he didnt allow himself to stop his literal work. H. Alimdjan started to write poetry at the age of 12, in his 20 he was outstanding. In his 25 his name was printed in the newspaper in the USA and France. H. Alimdjon published many other collections of poetry including “Morning Breeze” (1931) “Dearth to the Enemy (1932)”, “The Race” (1932).  Inspiring from folk tales he created his epic poem “Oygul nd Baxtiyor”, “Semurg” (1937), “Zaynab and Omon” (1938). Also he wrote scientific – research work: “Literature and People”, “Navoi is a great poet of Uzbek people”, “Poem of courage, love and friendship”, “Immortal poet of Uzbek people”, “Great master”, “Jambul and People” and he created collections, “The Rivers Night” (1937), “On the banks of Chirchik” (1937), “Country” (1939), “Happiness” (1940).  During the years of war he created collections of work “Mother and Son” (1942), “Take up a weapon” (1942), “Trust” (1943), “Tears of Roksana” (1943).
Heritage of  H. Alimljan is the amount of 234 individual works, 148 of them poetic works, 64 of them literal theories  and political researches, 3 of them drama works.
In addition to writing his own poetry, H. Alimdjan translated the works of many famous foreign authors  such as A.S. Pushkin “Mermaid”, M.Y. Lermontov “White”, M. Gorki “Chelkash”, L. Tolstoy, V. Mayakovsky, A.  Serafimovich,        T. Shevchenko, N. Ostrovsky, O. Korniychuk.
At his age of 30, H. Alimdjan was renowned in twentieth century Uzbek Literature. A lot of books were written about his scientific articles for example    “H. Alimdjan literature” by S. Azimov, “World poet”, “Poetic skill of  H. Alimdjan”, “Monography of  H. Alimdjan” by S. Mamajonov
Especially scientist  David Montgomery,  professor of Brigham Young University in America wrote a research work about H. Alimdjan
To immortalize names of great poets H. Alimdjan and Zulfiya president of Republic of  Uzbekistan Sh. M. Mirziyoyev wrote 346-347 lines about them in his book  “We build our great future with our brave and thankful people” and on visiting Jizzakh on april 27.2017 he recommended to establish their statue and museum, public garden and a school named after them.
As our dear president said: “When we speak about our scholars of great literature at first we remember our great social figure, talented poet of twentieth century of Uzbek literature is H. Alimdjan”.
Loved poetess of Uzbek nationality, remarkable public figure, fighter for peace – Zulfiya Isroilova was born in 1915 in Mahallah Dergez in Tashkent to a family of craftsmen. And her grandfather called Muslim-Dergez lived in  Mahallah Dergez. His father Israil-Dergez and her 5  brothers lived in Mahallah Ukchi.
Poetess remembers his father: My father was a blacksmith. I saw him busy working all the time. Out of my mind, in order to sustain the family and run the house hold, one must work very hard that time. When my father worked on iron, I saw his bravery, with this enthusiasm. There wasnt anyone as strong as my father.
Zulfiyas mother Xadicha opa knew numerous folk tales and myths and told them their children. “Those folk tales and poems” wrote Zulfiya “Gave” us immense pleasure, conquered our hearts and each time they were played in a new sense.
Finishing elementary school Zulfiya entered female technicum in 1928.  At the beginning of that year she consolidated her interest to literature. She read works of Navoi, Pushkin, Sheakespeare, Bayron, Lutfi, Fuzuli, Nekrasov and Lermontov. She read the works of H.H. Niyazi, Sadriddin Ayni, Abdulla Kadiri, Gayrat zealously.      She kept a look-out the works of such as Aybek, Gafur Gulom, Uygun, H. Olimjon, Komil Yashin  just as outstanding writers of  Uzbek Literature
Reading and learning them inspired her to take up a pencil. Poetess started to write poems in the Literal Circle when she was studying at female technicum. (1931-1934)
In 1935-1938 she entered  Language and Literature Institute to study post – graduate course named after A. S. Pushkin.
Later in 1938-1948 she worked in Children editorial Board of Uzbekistan. In 1953 she worked as a chief of journal “Women of  Uzbekistan and eventually” and in 1953-1980 she became the chief editor of “Saodat” magazine.
At the age of 17 Zulfiya wrote her initial collection of poems “The pages of Life” (1932) Then she joined to the literal rank of Oydin, Muzayyana Alavia, Khasiyatxon  Tillaxonova. Poems of young poetess consisted of modern and active themes. Uzbek and Russian classics, folk tales and world literature traditions played an important role in Zulfiyas creative maturity.
At the age of 60, in 1975 the poetess was awarded with order “Friendship of nationalities”. At one time she was a hero of socialist labour,  well known poetess died August 1.1996, at the age of 81.
Poetess dedicated her poetic works “Poems” and “Girls songs” to Motherland, to peasants, to tractor-drivers, workers on fields in their Motherland to their busy lives. At that moment these collections shows peculiar acquiring masterly secrets of works of poetess.
During the time of war she published her wok “They called him Farxod” (1943), “Days of parting” (1944). It means that she come into the rank of poetess with confident steps. These poems were created with the spirit of love to Motherland, envying enemies and faith to Triumph.
In the collections after war time works “One day on the field” (1948), “Morning tune” (1953) and several poems as “I sing early morning”. “People close to my heart” (1958), “My tune for you” (1968). She eulogized our Motherland, life and work of self-sacrificing people of after war times. Her epic poems such as “My poem calls you” (1960), “Oydin” (1953), “Sunny Pencil” (1967) are dedicated to her teachers H.Olimjon and H.H. Niyazi.
And she created play and opera libretto based on H.Olimjons epic poem “Semurg” and “Zaynab and Omon”.
Zulfiya deserved a reward named after Hamza for her poem collections “Houses” and “Water Fall”.
The poetess was in foreign countries such as India Yugoslavia, Sheri-Lanka, Egypt, Burma and Austria.
In 1956 she participated in the Asian- African solidarity Conference in Cairo. In 1956, she was part of a delegation of Soviet-Asian Writers conference in Delhi. She wrote her famous work “Conversation” (1958).  As a publicist Zulfiya created several articles. In her articles, dedicated to women “Meeting a woman with parangi”, “Talking to friends” affected a great attention of the society.
As a gifted interpreter  Zulfiya translated a lot of works of  Russian and other foreign authors, she translated poems of A. S. Pushkin, M. Lermontov, A. Nekrasov, T. Shevchenko, L. Ukrainka, H. Tixonov, M. Israkovski, V. Inber, M. Karim, K. Kuliev. Especially in the translation of  “Russian woman”  by Nekrasov, she made a success. For Uzbek readers she translated a lot of works of foreign writers. In its turn, her poems were translated into other languages by famous writers. For Russian readers, Zulfiyas poems were translated by Derjavin, K. Simonov, M. Aliger, M. Borisov, R. Kazakova and others. Her poems were translated into English French, Arabic, Japan, Indian, Persian languages.
Zulfiya was also awarded  international orders for her works, for her active participation in social works, for servicing different friendship and collaboration nations.
She was awarded “Javohirlar Neru” (1968) prize “Lilia” (1970). The government of Bol rewarded her order first degree “Kiril and Medofy” According to the Decree of to first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan I. Karimov  established the Uzbek National award for women and named after her on June 10.1999.
The 100th anniversary of Zulfiya is birth was celebrated widely.
On March 1.2008 a state in her memory was unveiled in Tashkent.