Tashkent International Investment Forum 2024
The third Tashkent International Investment Forum 2024 will be held from May 2 to 3 in the capital of Uzbekistan. TMIF is one of the large-scale events not only for Uzbekistan, but also for the region as a whole.
The event has been held since 2022 in order to unlock the investment potential of both Uzbekistan and Central Asia. The forum program includes a plenary session, as well as a number of discussion meetings, panel sessions and round tables.
The list of topics includes:
macroeconomic issues, the situation in conditions of high key rates;
changes in payment systems, inclusive non-cash payments;
investments in green energy and the economy;
development of e-commerce;
support for women’s entrepreneurship, small and medium-sized enterprises;
development of AI, startups, youth entrepreneurship, etc.
The first TMIF took place in March 2022 and received over 2 thousand guests from 56 countries. Forum participants signed contracts worth $7.8 billion and formalized preliminary agreements on projects worth $3.5 billion.
At TMIF-2023, 164 investment agreements and contracts were signed, valued at $11 billion. Some of the largest were agreements on the construction of new power plants with the Chinese Gezhouba Investment and the Turkish Cengiz Enerji. It is expected that the Tashkent International Investment Forum 2024 will be even more productive.
You can register to participate in the event using the link.
Earlier, the “Technovation Girls Uzbekistan 2024” competition started in Tashkent. According to Shakhlokhon Turdikulova, the Technovation Girls program annually attracts hundreds of girls into the technology field, and the ministry will always support such educational and social initiatives, thanks to which girls will become interested in the STEM field and gain the skills to master promising professions of the 21st century.
Technovation Girls Uzbekistan” is the largest STEM program for girls in our country, organized by the NGO “Tech4Impact” in partnership with the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the technology company “Yandex”. It is a qualifying stage for Technovation Girls, an international technology competition that takes place annually in 160 countries. The goal of the competition is to interest girls in IT technologies and entrepreneurship.