Gastronomic and craft streets will appear in Tashkent
It is planned to organize gastronomic and craft streets in eight districts of Tashkent. This was announced at a meeting with the president on the development of industry, services and infrastructure in the capital.
To simplify the implementation of investment projects, Tashkent Invest Company was created last year. It implements projects based on vacant land plots, public-private partnership and renovation projects.
In this regard, the capital approves a simplified procedure for the implementation of projects under PPP, renovation and cooperation based on a “life cycle contract”.
To increase industrial potential and launch new production based on high technologies in the Yangikhayot district of Tashkent, a special economic zone “Yangi Avlod” is being created on an area of 664.5 hectares, where $1.5 billion will be invested. The site will create 2.5 thousand new jobs and will allow produce products worth 1 trillion soums per year and export goods worth $5 million.
Chinese BYD, JACK and other large companies expressed interest in the placement. In total, 800 companies are planned to be launched, which will produce products worth $5 billion and employ 100 thousand people.
Streets of gastronomic tourism and artisans will appear in Mirabad, Almazar, Chilanzar, Uchtepa, Shaykhantakhur, Yunusabad, Yakkasaray and Yashnabad districts.
In addition, trade and service facilities, hotels will be built in the capital’s areas, as well as green and recreational areas along the canals will be created.
The President instructed to identify growth points in mahallas, their specialization in certain types of activities and landscaping of territories with the widespread use of the “Andijan experience”.
It is expected that the new gastronomic and artisan streets will contribute to the development of tourism in the capital.
Earlier it was reported that the third Tashkent International Investment Forum 2024 will be held from May 2 to 3 in the capital of Uzbekistan. TMIF is one of the large-scale events not only for Uzbekistan, but also for the region as a whole.
The event has been held since 2022 in order to unlock the investment potential of both Uzbekistan and Central Asia. The forum program includes a plenary session, as well as a number of discussion meetings, panel sessions and round tables.
The first TMIF took place in March 2022 and received over 2 thousand guests from 56 countries. Forum participants signed contracts worth $7.8 billion and formalized preliminary agreements on projects worth $3.5 billion.
At TMIF-2023, 164 investment agreements and contracts were signed, valued at $11 billion. Some of the largest were agreements on the construction of new power plants with the Chinese Gezhouba Investment and the Turkish Cengiz Enerji. It is expected that the Tashkent International Investment Forum 2024 will be even more productive.