Ministry of Innovative Development developed an application for the account of temporary workers
Innovations and management decisions lab is created by the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the United Nations Development Programme in Uzbekistan.
It holds events to discuss various projects on introducing innovations in state and public construction with participation of employees of various ministries and agencies. Thus, on February 13, a roundtable discussion was held on “Streamlining day labor market”.
A demo version of Job Café mobile application was presented at the event, mechanisms for implementation of this project, which will cover social and legal aspects of temporary one-time work, were discussed.
Moderator of the roundtable discussion, coordinator of Innovations and management decisions lab under the Ministry of Innovative Development Salomat Yuldasheva noted that this project is of particular importance for regulating the employment market, especially the labor market of temporary workers, consisting mainly of unskilled or semiskilled labor.
As reported by the Information Service of the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the goal of the project is to create informational and analytical system for registering temporary workers, strengthen relations between workers and the state employment service, stimulate creation of new jobs for temporary workers, form a loyal attitude to temporary labor, provide adequate conditions for hiring, both to employers and handymen.
Senior specialist of commercialization and technology transfer department of the Center for Advanced Technologies under the Ministry of Innovative Development Rustam Ibragimov introduced Job Café mobile app to the roundtable discussion participants.
It is planned that this project will be implemented jointly with Uzbekistan Youth Union, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations, the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, other agencies and organizations.